Waterways Holidays Privacy Statement

 

The content of this website remains the property of Waterways Holidays Limited and cannot be copied or altered by any party without prior permission. For more information, please view our terms of use.


We are Waterways Holidays Ltd (also referred to as 'Waterways Holidays' below), a UK Limited company based in Aldershot, Hampshire.


When you book a holiday using the services of Waterways Holidays you inherently trust us with your personal information and the information you provide us about other members of your group. This Privacy Policy is designed to help you understand everything you need to know about what, why and how we gather and process your data for the express purposes of arranging your boating holiday.


Please take some time to read this document to fully understand which data we collect and what we do with this data in the process of arranging your boating holiday. Waterways Holidays takes it's responsibilities for protecting your data very seriously and if there's anything in this policy that you don't understand or would like further clarification on, please feel free to get in touch with us (our contact details are listed at the end of this page).


Conditions of use

When you are in the process of finding or booking a boating holiday through Waterways Holidays Ltd., we will be relying on your consent for us to use your personal data (further details on what 'consent' and 'personal data' is can be found below).  Without your consent we shall have no legal basis for having or using your personal data.


If you decide to make a booking for a boating holiday using the services of Waterways Holidays Ltd., we shall require a holiday reservation email or telephone call from the lead name for the booking which will then become the legal basis for us to process your personal data and the data of any other members of your crew who will be taking the holiday with you.


The information we collect

The information we collect from our customers has one purpose, to enable us to arrange a boating holiday for you with one of partner boat operating companies. To do that we will need personal data such as your name, date of birth, previous experience, address, telephone numbers and email addresses. This data may also be requested from you about the other guests who will be joining you on your holiday and we ask that you seek their express approval to provide us with this information for the sole purpose of arranging your holiday booking. We will need your financial information (credit or debit card information) in order to process payments for your boating holiday. Your payment information is always processed securely using the fully PCI compliant payment processing systems operated by your chosen boat operator.


Visitors to our website

Our website 'waterwaysholidays.com' has several sections where we request you provide us with your details; there is the 'Contact' page, a 'Holiday Booking' form and an email 'News and Offers' subscription form.  Information we receive from here is used to process your boating holiday booking and provide you with more information about our services. For those who decide not to proceed with a holiday booking, we shall remove your information from our systems.


Information from our website is received by us as via an automatically generated email. This information will used by Waterways Holidays to answer your enquiries or complete your holiday booking. Where a holiday booking is made by you, your information will be shared securely with the boat operator that you have chosen to provide your holiday. This information is shared for the sole purpose of processing your holiday booking with your chosen boat operator and for the purposes of handling your booking data, Waterways Holidays act as the 'data processor' and your chosen boat operator acts as the 'data controller'.


Our website uses Cookies from Google Analytics to monitor your activity so we can better understand the areas people are most interested in, we are then able to tailor the site to better provide the information people want.  This feature does not collect any personal data that can be used to identify you.


If you telephone us

When you call Waterways Holidays we receive your Calling Line Identification (CLI) information, which is the number you are calling us from.  This information is not retained unless you wish us to record the number for the purpose of responding to a call back request or as part of the information we require to process your holiday booking.


If you email us

Our email platform is managed on our own dedicated mail server.  No organisation other than the Waterways Holidays is authorised to access any mailbox we use, nor do we share information we receive via email with any third parties other than the boat operator with whom you are either making a booking or have recently taken a holiday.


Any email sent to us (including any attachments) will be monitored for security reasons; email messages that exceed our accepted security risk level will be blocked and hence will not be responded to.  Please be aware that it is your responsibility to ensure emails you send to us are virus free, sent from reputable email providers and within the bounds of the law.


Who we share your information with

The information we have about our customers is vital to us being able to offer a high-quality service, and we are not going to share it or sell it on.  The exception to this would be information we have requested from you to allow us to progress your boating holiday booking or to invite your feedback on our service. The information necessary to complete your booking will be shared securely with your chosen boat operator who will be responsible for providing you with your holiday. In addition, your name, email address and booking reference number may be shared securely for single use only with our third party GDPR compliant reviews service who in turn may contact you by email to ensure that we have met with your expectations.


If you choose to sign up to our optional 'News and Offers' service, your name, email address and subscription preferences plus your subscriber activity is held securely by 'Mailchimp', a third party GDPR compliant email service. You may change your subscription preferences or unsubscribe at any time using the links provided at the bottom of every email marketing communication you receive from us or by contacting us using any of our contact details at the bottom of this page.


Where, and for how long your data is kept

The data that you provide to us to process your holiday is handled in one of two ways. Where available, your data is input directly by us into the secure agent portal within your chosen boat operators GDPR compliant booking system. This data entry is encrypted, IP address restricted and password protected. Where such systems are unavailable between ourselves and your chosen operator, your data is passed by us securely to your boat operator using an electronically transmitted partially completed booking form plus verbal communication of some vital data which is omitted from the booking form for added security.


We will only retain your personal data for as long as is necessary to process your booking, follow-up on any outstanding issues, respond to your holiday feedback or any customer reviews that you may choose to make following your holiday.


Your rights and our responsibilities

There are several rights granted to you immediately upon providing us with your personal information; we'd like you to know that at Waterways Holidays we take your rights as a Natural Person seriously and will always conduct ourselves in a way that is considerate of our responsibility to serve your legal rights.


Consent

For us to first legally collect and use your data we require your consent, the method for providing your consent is found on our website in the form of a tick box.  Equally important to providing consent is your right to withdraw that consent.


Withdrawing consent

Should the time come where you no longer wish for us to have or use your personal data you may withdraw your consent, and you may withdraw your consent at any time.  To withdraw your consent for us to process your data you can either return to the 'Contact Us' page of our website and tick the relevant box before submitting a form, or email us with instructions of your wishes. After a withdrawal of consent request is received we may contact you to verify the request.


The Right of Erasure ('right to be forgotten')

You have the right to request that Waterways Holidays (as the data processor) and your chosen Boat Operator (as the data controller) erase all personal data we have about you, and we must respond to that request without undue delay.  There are some conditions that apply with this right, but we will make every attempt to respond to a 'Right to be Forgotten' request within 30 days or receiving it.


The Right to Rectification

This one is fairly straight forward; if you notice that the data we have about you is inaccurate or incomplete, you may request we rectify the mistake.  We will make every effort to respond to requests of this type immediately.


The Right to Restriction

In circumstances where data cannot be removed immediately you have a right to request we restrict using it.  The right to restriction is there to protect you in cases where an immediate resolution cannot be found. In the unfortunate event of this type of request being received, we will cease all processing activates immediately.


The Right to Object

If you wish to object to the way we use, or have used, your personal data you may raise your objection with us freely and we will fully investigate your objection and respond by as soon as possible but in no more than three working days.


The Right to Portability

This is a legal right afforded to you that most companies already provide; it basically states that if you request it, we must pass on all of the details you have given to us to another provider of your choosing.


The Right to Complain

Waterways Holidays will always try to maintain the highest standards and encourage the confidence our customers have in us as an organisation.  In order that we can achieve this we do request that any complaints be first brought to our attention so we can properly investigate matters; if however you would like to complain about Waterways Holidays to a supervisory authority you may do so by contacting the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113, or anyone of the other reporting methods listed on their website - https://ico.org.uk/concerns

 

Our contact details

If you wish to get in touch with Waterways Holidays Ltd , please use any of the below contact details:

Waterways Holidays Ltd
47 Station Road
Aldershot
Hampshire
GU11 1BA

Tel:  01252 796400

Email:   info@waterwaysholidays.com

 

Waterways Holidays is rated 4.9 stars by Reviews.co.uk based on 4213 merchant reviews